Saturday, March 7

8:15-8:30 am

Welcome and Day 1 kickoff
Harry Sokol (Paris, France)
Fernando Azpiroz (Barcelona, Spain)

8:30-9:00 am

Keynote lecture: Translating microbiome science – Replacing roadblocks with roadmaps
Colin Hill (Cork, Ireland)

PLENARY SESSION 1: DIETARY AND NON DIETARY FACTORS SHAPING THE GUT MICROBIOME

Session Moderator: Dirk Haller (Munich, Germany)

9:00-9:30 am

Host genetics
Emily Davenport (USA)

9:30-10:00 am

Environment
Eran Segal (Rehovot, Israel)

10:00-10:30 am

Geography/ Immigration
Ran Blekhman (Minneapolis, USA)

10:30-11:00 pm

Morning Break

PLENARY SESSION 2: MICROBIOME AS ORCHESTRATOR FO THE IMMUNE SYSTEM

Session Moderator: R. Balfour Sartor (Chapel Hill, USA)

11:00-11:30 am

Maternal microbiome shaping the immune system of infant
Kathy McCoy (Canada, Calgary)

11:30-12:00 pm

Long term consequences of early life imprinting by the gut microbiota
Gérard Eberl (Paris, France)

12:00-12:30 pm

Microbiome modulation of immune system in IBD
Harry Sokol (Paris, France)

12:30-2:00 pm

Networking Lunch


WORKSHOPS SESSIONS

Note: Two sessions are held concurrently and are not repeated.

2:00-3:30 pm

WORKSHOPS 1, 2 AND 3

1. FMT beyond C. difficile

FMT in IBD: Jessica Allegretti (Boston, USA)
FMT in metabolic syndrome: Max Nieuwdorp (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

2. Microbiome across age

Microbiome in early life: Moran Yassour (USA)
Microbiome in elderly: Paul O’Toole (Ireland)

3. Nutrition in gut microbiota modulation

Fermented foods, probiotics and prebiotics in the era of microbiome science: Kevin Whelan (London, United Kingdom)
Effect of plant-based diet on gut microbiota: Hana Kahleova (Washington DC, USA)

3:30-4:00 pm

Afternoon Break

4:00-5:30 pm

WORKSHOPS 4 AND 5

4. Time to focus on the small intestine

Dietary antigen: Alberto Caminero (Hamilton, Canada)
Bile acid and small intestine microbiota: Gary D. Wu (Philadelphia, USA)

5. Microbiome and Gut-Brain axis

Gut brain connection: John Cryan (Ireland)
Serotonin and gut microbiota: Jonathan Lynch (Los Angeles, USA)

5:30-7:00 pm

Networking Reception

Sunday, March 8

8:15-8:20 am

Day 2 kickoff
Gail Hecht (Chicago, USA)

PLENARY SESSION 3: MICROBIOME – DRUG INTERACTIONS

Session Moderator: Francisco Guarner (Barcelona, Spain)

8:20-8:50 am

Human microbiome, drug metabolism by gut bacteria and their genes
Emily Balskus (USA)

8:50-9:20 am

The influence of proton pump inhibitors and other commonly used drugs on the gut microbiome.
Rinse K. Weersma (Groningen, The Netherlands)

9:20-9:50 am

Impact of non-antibiotic drugs on the gut microbiota
Athanasios Typas (Heidelberg, Germany

9:50-10:20 am

Microbiome and Immune checkpoint inhibitor efficacy
Lisa Derosa (France)

10:20-10:50 am

Morning Break

PLENARY SESSION 4: MOVING MICROBIOME TO THE CLINIC

Session Moderator: TBC

10:50-11:50 am

Profiling of human-microbe symbiosis; how far are we from clinical applications?
Joël Doré (Paris, France)

11:50-12:20 pm

Gut microbiome and colorectal cancer
Michael Scharl (Zurich, Switzerland)

12:20-12:50 pm

Designing diagnostics and therapeutics for the gut microbiome
TBC

12:50-1:00 pm

Closing remarks
Gail Hecht (Chicago, USA)

1:00 pm

Lunch for all attendees